Evening Jazz

Monday - Thursday 8pm-10pm on HPR-1

Evening Jazz focuses on the latest in instrumental and vocal releases in a wide range within the jazz genre. The Jazz Calendar at 8:06 and 9:06 keeps you updated on local jazz venues and performers.

Host Charles Husson joined HPR as a board operator in 1994, and became Operations Director in 2002. As a musician, he played bass in his high school jazz band, then continued as a bassist and keyboardist in several bands, playing everything from disco to jazz, rock, and gospel.

Ways to Connect

Evening Jazz - Monday November 28 2016

Nov 28, 2016

8:06pm  Jeff Libman/And I Love Her/Strange Beauty
8:12pm  Valentina Marino/In the Name of Love/In the Name of Love
8:15pm  Modus Factor/Brownian Motion/The Picasso Zone
8:26pm  Ark Ovrutski Quintet/SOB/Sounds of Brasil
8:31pm  Darden Purcell/Stairway to the Stars/Where the Blue Begins
8:35pm  Kenny Burrell/Jeannine/Unlimited 1
8:43pm  Wallace Roney/My Ship/A Place in Time
8:48pm  Senri Oe/Tiny Snow (featuring Sheila Jordan)/Answer July
8:54pm  Cory Weeds Quintet/Candy Man/It’s Easy to Remember
9:06pm  David Friesen Circle 3 Trio/Side Everything We Are/Triple Exposure
9:11pm  Planet D Nonet/I Got It Bad and That Ain’t Good (feat. Camille Price)/A Salute to Strayhorn
9:14pm  Will Bonness/Adrenaline Rush/Halcyon
9:21pm  Trio Kait/Isn’t She Lovely/Casual
9:24pm  Yvette Norwood-Tiger/Cry Me A River/A’ La Ella
9:29pm  Revolutionary Snake Ensemble/John’s Jailhouse Blues/I Want That Sound!
9:35pm  Richie Cole/Sunday Kind of Love/Plays Ballads and Love Songs
9:38pm  The Chris Thomas Band/Come Fly With Me/Only the Beginning
9:42pm  Mamutrio/Triads/Primal Existence
9:46pm  Jeff Richman/Oracle/Sizzle
9:52pm  Erik Jekabson/A Brand New Take/A Brand New Take

Evening Jazz - Thursday November 24 2016

Nov 24, 2016

8:06pm  Roger Chong Quartet/The Photographer/Funkalicious
8:10pm  Darden Purcell/No Moon at All/Where the Blue Begins
8:14pm  Wallace Roney/Observance/A Place in Time
8:20pm  Kenny Burrell/Stolen Moments/Unlimited 1
8:29pm  Senri Oe/Just A Little Wine (featuring Theo Bleckman)/Answer July
8:36pm  BBB featuring Bernie Dresel/Crossing the Boulevard/Live ‘n’ Bernin’
8:46pm  Buselli-Wallarab Jazz Orchestra/The Harlem Pipes/Basically Baker Vol. 2
9:06pm  Walter Kemp 3/Repentance/Dark Continent
9:14pm  Black Olive Jazz/A Night in Tunisia/Exotica

Evening Jazz - Tuesday November 22 2016

Nov 23, 2016

8:06pm  Jim Olsen and John Harmon/The New York Review of Bird/The Great Plains
8:10pm  Anna Danes/I Want to Be Around-Cry Me A River/Find Your Wings
8:14pm  Will Bonness/Adrenaline Rush/Halcyon
8:24pm  TrioKAIT/Wave/Casual
8:29pm  Yvette Norwood-Tiger/All the Things You Are/A La Ella
8:33pm  Cory Weeds Quintet/Candy Man/It’s Easy to Remember
8:41pm  Martin Bejerano/Blues Evolution/Trio Miami
8:47pm  The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band/Gaviota (featuring Roberta Gambarini)/¡Intenso!
8:53pm  Dave Liebman/Selim/Expansions Live

Evening Jazz - Thursday November 17 2016

Nov 17, 2016

8:06pm  Denny Berthiaume/Memories of ‘Funny Honey’/Memories
8:10pm  The Chris Thomas Band/Fly Me To the Moon/Only the Beginning
8:12pm  Mamutrio/Triads/Primal Existence
8:23pm  Jeff Richman/Vibe/Sizzle
8:27pm  Black Olive Jazz/Out of This World/Exotica
8:31pm  Leandro Cabral Trio/Inutil Paisagem (Useless Landscape)/Alfa
8:37pm  Mike LeDonne & the Groover Quartet/Fly Little Bird Fly/That Feelin’
8:42pm  The Slippersons/Boundaries/Boundaries
8:48pm  Walter Kemp 3/The Other Side of Main/Dark Continent

Evening Jazz - Tuesday November 15 2016

Nov 15, 2016

8:06pm  David Friesen Circle 3 Trio/Everything We Are/Triple Exposure
8:10pm  Brandi Disterheft/Crippling Thrill/Blue Canvas
8:15pm  Buselli-Wallarab Jazz Orchestra/Walt’s Barbershop/Basically Baker Vol. 2
8:26pm  Alex Levine Quartet/Ignorance/Towards the Center
8:30pm  Various Artists/Everybody Wants to Be A Cat (featuring Jamie Cullum)/Jazz Loves Disney
8:33pm  Clay Giberson/Long Ago and Far Away/Pastures
8:40pm  Andrew Downing/Family Portrait/Otterville
8:44pm  George Cables/The Dark the Light (feat. Sarah Elizabeth Charles)/The George Cables Songbook
8:51pm  Jim Olsen and John Harmon/Footsteps/The Great Plains
8:54pm  One O’Clock Lab Band/Not Enough Sky/Lab 2016
9:06pm  Felix Peikli & Joe Doubleday/After You’ve Gone/It’s Showtime!
9:11pm  The Swiss Youth Jazz Orchestra/Afro Blue (featuring Sharon Renold)/Heaven Help Us All
9:16pm  Larry Corban/In-Vision/Corban Nation
9:26pm  Charlie Haden/Blue in Green/Time-Life
9:33pm  Alyssa Allgood/Moanin’/Out of the Blue
9:41pm  John Moulder/Soul in Twilight/Earthborn Tales of Soul and Spirit
9:47pm  Lori Williams/Save Your Love for Me/Behind the Smiles
9:52pm  BBB featuring Bernie Dresel/On the Sunny Side of the Street/Live ‘n’ Bernin’

Evening Jazz - Monday November 14 2016

Nov 14, 2016

8:06pm  Chris Hazelton’s Boogaloo Seven/Hip Shaker/Soul Jazz Fridays
8:12pm  Kristen Korb/Too Marvelous For Words/Beyond the Moon
8:16pm  Erik Jekabson/A Brand New Take/A Brand New Take
8:28pm  Phil Parisot/Staircase/Lingo
8:33pm  Snaggle/Nonuhno/The Long Slog
8:39pm  Stu Harrison/Manteca/Volume I
8:45pm  Martin Bejerano/Airegin/Trio Miami
8:51pm  Avichai Ornoy/Altoism/Sneakin’ In
8:56pm  Dan Costa/Chorinho/Suite Tres Rios

9:06pm  The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band/Algo Bueno/¡Intenso!
9:11pm  Anna Danes/I Want to Be Around-Cry Me A River/Find Your Wings
9:15pm  Richard Sussman/Relaxin’ At Olympus/The Evolution Suite
9:23pm  Dave Liebman/Selim/Expansions Live
9:29pm  Rebecca Dumaine/So Nice/Happy Madness
9:34pm  Andrew Vogt/The Beast Within/For Free
9:40pm  Moutin Factory Quintet/Shift/Deep
9:45pm  KaroliNa/I’ll Be Seeing You/Songs of Hope
9:48pm  Band of Other Brothers/Heartlandia/City of Cranes
9:53pm  Roger Chong Quartet/The Photographer/Funkalicious

Evening Jazz - Thursday November 10 2016

Nov 10, 2016

8:06pm

Martin Bejerano/Disturbing Behavior/Trio Miami
The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band/Gaviota (featuring Roberta Gambarini)/¡Intenso!
Avichai Ornoy/Abuyoyo/Sneakin’ In

Dan Costa/Alba/Suite Tres Rios
Anna Danes/I Want to Be Around-Cry Me A River/Find Your Wings
Richard Sussman/Relaxin’ At Olympus/The Evolution Suite
Rebecca Dumaine/So Nice (Summer Samba)/Happy Madness
Robert Rodriguez/The Silent One/Melodies and Fantasies

9:06pm

Michael Blanco/Last Stable Orbit/Spirit Forward
The Slippersons/Boundaries/Boundaries
Charlie Haden/Blue in Green/Time-Life

John Moulder/Farther Reaches/Earthborn Tales of Soul and Spirit
Lori Williams/Save Your Love For Me/Behind the Smiles
One O’Clock Lab Band/This Is For Albert/Lab 2016

Gabriel Espinoza/Somos Novios/Songs of Bacharach and Manzanero
Jordan Young/Tadd’s Delight/Jazz Jukebox

Evening Jazz - Monday November 7 2016

Nov 7, 2016

8:06pm

Jim Olsen and John Harmon/The New York Review of Bird/The Great Plains
Dave Liebman/Liberian Hummingbird/Expansions Live
Roger Chong Quartet/Dirty Dogs/Funkalicious

Andrew Vogt/The Storm/For Free
KaroliNa/I’ll Never Smile Again/Songs of Hope
Denny Berthiaume/Memories of Michel Legrand/Memories

Moutin Factory Quintet/Bliss/Deep
Felix Peikli & Joe Doubleday/After You’ve Gone/It’s Showtime!
Band of Other Brothers/Tax-Free/City of Cranes

9:06pm

BBB featuring Bernie Dresel/The Magnificent Seven/Live ‘n’ Bernin’
Black Olive Jazz/Slow Hot Wind + Key Largo/Exotica
Buselli-Wallarab Jazz Orchestra/Walt’s Barbershop/Basically Baker Vol. 2

Alex Levine Quartet/Train Song/Towards the Center
The Swiss Youth Jazz Orchestra/Mercy Mercy Mercy (featuring Sharon Renold)/Heaven Help Us All
Walter Kemp 3/The Other Side of Main/Dark Continent

Andrew Downing/Observatory/Otterville
Alyssa Allgood/Moanin’/Out of the Blue
Jason Hainsworth/It’s Right There/Third Ward Stories

Evening Jazz - Thursday November 3 2016

Nov 3, 2016

8:06pm

BBB featuring Bernie Dresel/Straight, No Chaser/Live ‘n’ Bernin’
Melanie Marod/Corcovado/I’ll Go Mad
Andrew Vogt/Finding Freedom/For Free

Rik Wright/Patience/Subtle Energy
KaroliNa/I’ll Be Seeing You/Songs of Hope
Steve Heckman/Impressions/Legacy

Denny Berthiaume/Memories of Henry Mancini/Memories
Jarrett Cherner Trio/Turnaround/Expanding Heart
Andrew Cyrille & Bill McHenry/Drum Man Cyrille/Proximity
Lupa Santiago 4teto/Night Eyes/Ubuntu

9:06pm

Gene Ess/Kunai/Absurdist Theater
Kaylé Brecher/Moon Dreams/This Is Life
Bill Cunliffe/Meet the Flintstones/Playground Swing

Enrico Pieranunzi/New Spring/New Spring
Till Brönner/The Good Life/The Good Life
Brian Marsella’s iMAGiNARiUM/Cocoon In Red, Yellow and Blue/The Clocks Have Gone Mad

Space Orphan/Meeting Spot/Shut Up About the Sun
Bria Skonberg/Midnight Sun/Bria
The Bad Plus/The Beautiful Ones/It’s Hard

Evening Jazz - Tuesday November 1 2016

Nov 1, 2016

8:06pm

Jordan Young/Paris Eyes/Jazz Jukebox
The Swiss Youth Jazz Orchestra/Afro Blue (featuring Sharon Renold)/Heaven Help Us All
Moutin Factory Quintet/Shift/Deep

Band of Other Brothers/City of Cranes/City of Cranes
Audrey Silver/Lemon Twist/Very Early
Buselli-Wallarab Jazz Orchestra/Walt’s Barbershop/Basically Baker Vol. 2

Earprint/Happy/Earprint
The Jazz Thieves/Friday/Brooklyn Elegy
Errol Garner/Sunny/Ready Take One
Beekman/Farewell/Vol. 2

9:06pm

Evening Jazz - Monday October 31 2016

Oct 31, 2016

8:06pm

Walter Kemp 3oh!/The Other Side of Main/Dark Continent
Lori Williams/Save Your Love For Me/Behind the Smiles
Alex Levine Quartet/Ritual Dance/Towards the Center

Andrew Downing/Head Start/Otterville
Alyssa Allgood/Moanin’/Out of the Blue
Larry Corban/The Shape of Time/Corban Nation

Charlie Haden/Blue In Green/Time-Life
Black Olive Jazz/Out of This World/Exotica
John Moulder/Journey to the East, Part 3/Earthborn Tales of Soul and Spirit

9:06pm

Evening Jazz - Thursday October 27 2016

Oct 27, 2016

8:06pm

Andrew Downing/Parade/Otterville
The Slippersons/Boundaries/Boundaries
Larry Corban/The Shape of Time/Corban Nation

Charlie Haden/Blue in Green/Time-Life
Enrico Pieranunzi/New Spring/New Spring
Brian Marsella’s iMAGiNARiUM/Cocoon in Red, Yellow and Blue/The Clocks Have Gone Mad
Andrew Cyrille & Bill McHenry/Aquatic Life/Proximity
Till Brönner/Come Dance With Me/The Good Life

9:06pm

Evening Jazz - Tuesday October 25 2016

Oct 25, 2016

8:06pm

Lupa Santiago 4teto/Two for Eleven/Ubuntu
Gabriel Espinoza/Alfie (featuring Tierney Sutton)/Songs of Bacharach and Manzanero
John Moulder/Earthborn Tales/Earthborn Tales of Soul and Spirit

Jason Hainsworth/Groiditude/Third Ward Stories
Kaylé Brecher/Moon Dreams/This Is Life
One O’Clock Lab Band/Quicksilver/Lab 2016
Eric Alexander/So Many Stars/Second Impression
Jarrett Cherner Trio/Turnaround/Expanding Heart

9:06pm

Evening Jazz - Monday October 24 2016

Oct 24, 2016

8:06pm

Robert Rodriguez/Blues Fantasy/Melodies and Fantasies
Audrey Silver/Surrey With the Fringe on the Top/Very Early
Brian Lynch/Sweet Love of Mine/Madera Latino

Orrin Evans/Doc’s Holiday/#knowingishalfthebattle
The Jazz Thieves/Brooklyn Elegy/Brooklyn Elegy
Michael Blanco/Last Stable Orbit/Spirit Forward

Jordan Young/Will You Still Be Mine/Jazz Jukebox
Ron Carter Quartet & Vitoria Maldonado/Night and Day/Brasil L.I.K.E.
Earprint/Six Nine/Earprint

9:06pm

Evening Jazz - Thursday October 20 2016

Oct 20, 2016

8:06pm

Jordan Young/Love Boat/Jazz Jukebox
The Bad Plus/I Walk the Line/It’s Hard

Brian Lynch/Sweet Love of Mine/Madera Latino
Orrin Evans/Zeni Bea/#knowingishalfthebattle

Michael Blanco/Last Stable Orbit/Spirit Forward
Abbey Lincoln/Love Having You Around/Love Having You Around

9:06pm

Behn Gillece/Trapezoid/Dare to Be

Enrico Pieranunzi/New Spring/New Spring
Bria Skonberg/Midnight Sun/Bria

Jim Snidero/Unified/MD66
Joey Alexander/City Lights/Countdown

Evening Jazz - Tuesday October 18 2016

Oct 18, 2016

8:06pm

Pacific Harp Project/Rhapsodie/Pacific Harp Project
Pacific Harp Project/Serafina/Pacific Harp Project

Pacific Harp Project/Danse Sacrée/Pacific Harp Project
Earprint/Boardroom/Earprint
Errol Garner/High Wire/Ready Take One

Pacific Harp Project/Intro and Allegro/Pacific Harp Project
Beekman/Farewell/Vol. 2

9:06pm

Pacific Harp Project/Revenge of the Harpies/Pacific Harp Project
Pacific Harp Project/Danse Profane/Pacific Harp Project

Evening Jazz - Monday October 17 2016

Oct 17, 2016

8:06pm

Pacific Harp Project/Sonatine/Pacific Harp Project

George Burton/Ambition and Pride/The Truth of What I Am>The Narcissist
Ron Carter Quartet & Vitoria Maldonado/How High the Moon/Brasil L.I.K.E.
Phil Norman Tentet/Johnny’s Theme/Then & Now

Tom Harrell/The Vehicle/Something Gold, Something Blue
Bill Vera/If I Could Be With You/Big Band Jazz
Eric Alexander/Blues for Mo/Second Impression

9:06pm

Lupa Santiago 4teto/Two for Eleven/Ubuntu

Evening Jazz - Thursday October 13 2016

Oct 13, 2016

8:06pm

Gordon Goodwin’s Little Phat Band/Behind You/An Elusive Man

Jarrett Cherner Trio/What Reason Could I Give/Expanding Heart
Masumi Ormandy/They Can’t Take That Away From Me/Sunshine In Manhattan
Lupa Santiago 4teto/Eco System/Ubuntu

Gene Ess/Forkball/Absurdist Theater
The Tierney Sutton Band/Every Little Thing He Does Is Magic/The Sting Variations
Shirantha Beddage/Axis of Rotation/Momentum

9:06pm

Rik Wright/Patience/Subtle Energy

Evening Jazz - Tuesday October 11 2016

Oct 11, 2016

8:06pm

Shawn Maxwell/Throw Away Tune #2/New Tomorrow
Kaylé Brecher/Life Is Just A Rhythm/This Is Life
Bill Cunliffe/Meet the Flintstones/Playground Swing

Enrico Pieranunzi/New Spring/New Spring
Andrew Cyrille & Bill McHenry/Bedouin Woman/Proximity
Brian Marsella’s iMAGiNARiUM/The Newark Trilogy: Cocoon in Red, Yellow and Blue/The Clocks Have Gone Mad

Space Orphan/Free Swag/Shut Up About the Sun
Allan Harris/Any Major Dude Will Tell You/Nobody’s Gonna Love You Better
Tim Davies Big Band/Sarahbande/The Expensive Train Set

Evening Jazz - Monday October 10 2016

Oct 10, 2016

8:06pm

Nick Sanders & Logan Strosahl/Sigma/Janus
Abbey Lincoln/Little Girl Blue/Love Having You Around
Jim Snidero/Purge/MD66

Till Brönner/The Good Life/The Good Life
Matthew Kaminski Quartet/It Shouldn’t Happen to A Dream (Kimberly Gordon-vocals)/Live at Churchill Grounds
The Bad Plus/I Walk the Line/It’s Hard

Darrell Katz and OddSong/Jailhouse Doc With Holes In Her Socks/Jailhouse Doc With Holes In Her Socks
Bria Skonberg/My Shadow/Bria
Tom McCormick/South Beat/South Beat

9:06pm

Evening Jazz - Thursday October 6 2016

Oct 6, 2016

8:06pm

Behn Gillece/Camera Eyes/Dare to Be
Darrell Katz & OddSong/Jailhouse Doc With Holes In Her Socks/Jailhouse Doc With Holes In Her Socks
Ted Nash Big Band/Ask Not-Kennedy/Presidential Suite

Anthony Branker & Imagine/Joy/Beauty Within
Russ Miller and the Jazz Orchestra/You and the Night and the Music/You and the Night and the Music
John Stowell-Michael Zilber Quartet/Very Early/Basement Blues

Jimmy O’Connell Sixtet/In the Wee Small Hours/Arrhythmia
Scott Morgan/Little Prayer-Wouldn’t It Be Loverly/Songs of Life

9:06pm

Evening Jazz - Tuesday October 4 2016

Oct 4, 2016

8:06pm

Evan Cobb/Hot Chicken/Hot Chicken
Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau/Ornithology/Nearness

Evgeny Lebedev and Anton Revnyuk/El Gaucho/Open Strings
Bria Skonberg/Curious Game/Bria
Mehmet Ali Sanlikol & Whatsnext?/The Turkish 2nd Line/Resolution

Saltman-Knowles/Almost/Almost
The Tierney Sutton Band/Language of Birds/The Sting Variations

9:06pm

Shirantha Beddage/Angle of Incidence/Momentum
Throttle Elevator Music/Boeseke Trail/IV

Evening Jazz - Monday October 3 2016

Oct 3, 2016

8:06pm

Tom McCormick/South Beat/South Beat
Catherine Russell/You’ve Got the Right Key But the Wrong Keyhole/Harlem on My Mind
Joey Alexander/City Lights/Countdown

Ben Wendel/Fall/What We Bring
Carol Bach-Y-Rita/’Tis Autumn/Minha Casa-My House
The Cookers/Blackfoot/The Call of the Wild and Peaceful Heart

Dave Stryker/Midnight Cowboy/Eight Track II
Shirley Horn/Just for A Thrill/Live at the 4 Queens
Scott Tixier/100,000 Hours/Cosmic Adventure

9:06pm

Evening Jazz - Thursday September 29 2016

Sep 29, 2016

8:06pm

Joe Henderson/La Mesha/Page One
Joe Henderson/Homestretch/Page One

Joe Henderson/Teeter Totter/Our Thing
Joe Henderson/Pedro’s Time/Our Thing

Joe Henderson/Cheryl/The State of the Tenor, Live at the Village Vanguard, Volume Two
Joe Henderson/The Bead Game/The State of the Tenor, Live at the Village Vanguard, Volume Two

9:06pm

Jimmy Smith/J.O.S./The Sermon

Jimmy Smith/Lover Man/The Sermon
Jimmy Smith/Conformation/The Sermon

Evening Jazz - Tuesday September 27 2016

Sep 27, 2016

8:06pm

Hank Mobley/Funk in Deep Freeze/The Hank Mobley Quintet
Hank Mobley/Wham and They’re Off/The Hank Mobley Quintet

Hank Mobley/Remember/Soul Station
Hank Mobley/This I Dig Of You/Soul Station
Hank Mobley/Dig Dis/Soul Station

Hank Mobley/Roll Call/Roll Call
Hank Mobley/My Groove Your Move/Roll Call

9:06pm

Hank Mobley/Smokin’/Workout
Hank Mobley/The Best Things In Life Are Free/Workout

Evening Jazz - Monday September 26 2016

Sep 26, 2016

8:06pm

Chet Baker/Stella By Starlight/Chet Baker in Tokyo
Chet Baker/For Minors Only/Chet Baker in Tokyo

Chet Baker/Time on My Hands/Chet
Chet Baker/You and the Night and the Music/Chet
Chet Baker/Early Morning Mood/Chet

Chet Baker/Django/My Favourite Songs
Chet Baker/I Fall in Love Too Easily/My Favourite Songs

9:06pm

Chet Baker/Look For the Silver Lining/Straight From the Heart
Chet Baker/I Get Along Without You Very Well/Straight From the Heart
Chet Baker/Conception/Straight From the Heart

Evening Jazz - Thursday September 22 2016

Sep 22, 2016

8:06pm

Eric Alexander/Man With A Horn/Man With A Horn
Eric Alexander/Unsung Hero/Man With A Horn
Eric Alexander/Stars Fell On Alabama/Man With A Horn

Eric Alexander/My Conception/SOLID!
Eric Alexander/Straight Street/SOLID!

Eric Alexander/The Phineas Trane/The First Milestone
Eric Alexander/I’m Glad There Is You/The First Milestone

9:06pm

Eric Alexander/Matchmaker, Matchmaker/The Second Milestone
Eric Alexander/The Second Milestone/The Second Milestone

Evening Jazz - Tuesday September 20 2016

Sep 20, 2016

8:06pm

Hank Mobley/Hank’s Other Soul/Another Workout
Hank Mobley/Hello Young Lovers/Another Workout

Grant Green/Grantstand/Grantstand
Grant Green/My Funny Valentine/Grantstand

Jackie McLean/Minor Apprehension/New Soil
Jackie McLean/Sweet Cakes/New Soil

9:06pm

Horace Silver/Room 608/…and the Jazz Messengers
Horace Silver/Creepin’ In/…and the Jazz Messengers
Horace Silver/Stop Time/…and the Jazz Messengers

Jimmy Smith/Back At The Chicken Shack/Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith/Minor Chant/Back At The Chicken Shack

Evening Jazz - Monday September 19 2016

Sep 19, 2016

8:06pm

Julian “Cannonball” Adderly/Autumn Leaves/Somethin’ Else
Julian “Cannonball” Adderly/Love For Sale/Somethin’ Else

Sonny Clark Trio/Be-Bop/Sonny Clark Trio
Sonny Clark Trio/Tadd’s Delight/Sonny Clark Trio

Art Blakey/Ritual/Ritual
Art Blakey/Touché//Ritual

9:06pm

Herbie Hancock/Watermelon Man/Takin’ Off
Herbie Hancock/Three Bags Full/Takin’ Off
Herbie Hancock/Empty Pockets/Takin’ Off

Dexter Gordon/The Backbone/A Swingin’ Affair
Dexter Gordon/Until the Real Thing Comes Along/A Swingin’ Affair

Evening Jazz - Thursday September 15 2016

Sep 15, 2016

8:06pm

Tom McCormick/South Beat/South Beat
Catherine Russell/You’re My Thrill/Harlem on My Mind
The Cookers/Blackfoot/The Call of the Wild and Peaceful Heart

Steven Kirby/Parabola/Illuminations
The Stan Kenton Legacy Orchestra/Come Out Swingin’ (featuring Ginger Berglund and Scott Whitfield)/Storming Through the South
Tim Ray Trio/Windows/Windows

Music Soup/Skywalk/Cut to the Chase
Sara Gazarek and Josh Nelson/No Moon at All/Dream in the Blue
Steve Turre/United/Colors For the Masters

9:06pm

Pages